Sunday, November 23, 2014

Chirping Birds

It's been a crazy few months. A lot of projects, a lot meetings, a lot of ideas. And now that we are approaching December, I feel like taking a bit of rest. In December, I will finally hit 30. Wow. What a journey. An awesome one, that is. Alhamdulillah I have ticked off things I have been wanting to achieve before 30. When we entered 2014, I promised myself that I would create and launch a book within the year, and would shift my Up business to a more proper office. The latter is in process, but inshaaAllah we will be moving in in 1-2 weeks so yeah, tick tick..;p On the materialistic side, I promised myself that I would have to finally own a Chanel bag, and now I already have a mini collection of Chanel bags. Major tiiiiiick. Shahmeer is gonna turn 1 year old in 2 months, and to know that I managed to raise him all this while without any babysitter and also in our own home, not with our parents, is a big achievement for me. Even my parents have always had the doubt of me taking care of a baby all by myself. But I did it. And I see me doing this for the many more years to come. I think, the weight is not on the babysitter or no babysitter part, but more of challenging myself on how far I am willing to go to make sacrifices and adjustments in life. I think it is a great challenge, but also a good practice for me to be stronger, more understanding, and more patient.

Have a good day, y'all..:)

Thursday, November 20, 2014

Wednesday, November 19, 2014

Kitchen Tales

How do you enjoy cooking and being in the kitchen? You dress up! :D

 photo p_zpsc9d1861b.jpg  photopp_zps6a060cff.jpg 
Felomena Simpher top and skirt, Up wedges

Saturday, November 15, 2014

#88lovelife: Meet & Greet Vol. 2

Thank you for coming to Gramedia, Pondok Indah Mall 1, everyone! Really appreciate your time and love for our #88lovelife book...:)

 photo 88-2_zps18de7a52.jpg  photo eeeee_zpsb99cc6c4.jpg  photo eee_zps88d49f48.jpg  photo p_zps4a48bb94.jpg  photo eeee_zps2bad9a1a.jpg  photo ee_zpsa812d1eb.jpg

Which bookstore should we hit next? :)

* Photos courtesy of Dinda's boyfriend and the Gramedia team

What I Wore Today

 photo k_zpsee69c2d2.jpg  photo rr_zpsa9a36b31.jpg  photo rrr_zps5e361170.jpg
Cindil top, Re Shoppe skirt, Chanel bag

Friday, November 14, 2014

Tuesday, November 11, 2014

#88lovelife: NOW AVAILABLE!


Yes yes! It's finally available in Gramedia bookstores, everyone! Very soon to hit Kinokuniya and Amazon.com too. Yay! :)

Blogging tips